CIA V. Sims (1985) and Sims V. CIA (1980)
[…] Yet the Act’s underlying purpose of safeguarding national security gives equal plausibility to the inference that persons are intended to be regarded as protected intelligence sources only if nondisclosure of their identities would itself be justifiable on national security grounds — the construction probably most compatible with the position of appellees on this appeal.

Against this background, the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949, and particularly Section 7 of that Act, 50 U.S.C. § 403g (1976), assumes some significance. As it appears in the United States Code, Section 403g, “in order further to implement the [protection of intelligence sources] proviso of section 403(d)(3),” recites in greater detail specific kinds of information that are statutorily exempt from disclosure: “[T]he Agency shall be exempted from the provisions * * * of any * * * law[s] which require the publication or disclosure of the organization, functions, names, official titles, salaries, or numbers of personnel employed by the Agency[.]”

50 U.S.C. § 403g (1976).

We believe the specificity of Section 403g is important to this case for two reasons. First, it suggests that the parade of horribles feared by the CIA if its definition is not accepted would simply not occur.